top of page

The European Theater

U.S. Army Divisions

The Frontline Doggies

The European Theater

U.S. Army Infantry Divisions

Dogface Soldiers

73C3618F-6464-4EFA-B060-AA2249FAD97F.jpeg
A0422CB4-AC70-4ECD-9958-97C29BE43985 (3).jpeg
E7A5D3FE-2BEF-4AA9-91DE-CAE415A14F3D (2).jpeg
D0C0863A-C95C-43E6-B9F1-1423F95D15E2.jpeg

Lieutenant Harvey A. Hanna

B Company,

16th Infantry Regiment,

1st Infantry Division

First Sergeant Fred H. Marburger

M Company,

23rd Infantry Regiment,

2nd Infantry Division

Private Jack R. Cousins

F Company,

22nd Infantry Regiment,

4th Infantry Division

Captain Charles M. Hoge

HQ Battery,
46th Field Artillery Battalion,
5th Infantry Division

DD745A21-496A-4D7A-8BD6-74AF1A112430.jpg
DD745A21-496A-4D7A-8BD6-74AF1A112430.jpg
4679D651-B0F2-472C-98A0-15E704A609FB.jpeg
C29CFD2F-6C55-43DA-B92B-3C7ABC672E76 (2).jpeg

Corporal Calvin Sutcliffe

A Company,
86th Infantry Regiment,
10th Mountain Division

Coming Soon

Tech/Sergeant Frank M. Daley

Division Headquarters Company,
28th Infantry Division

Coming Soon

Major John O. Dickerson

2nd Battalion,

101st Infantry Regiment, 26th Infantry Division

Captain William B. Kenney

C/B Company,

115th Infantry Regiment,

29th Infantry Division

946EB89A-EF6D-42EE-A9F3-C7920896C151.jpeg
FB08CB11-B4F1-4D21-A0E9-BF950386B77A.jpeg
D6C4987D-019C-42BB-88B4-B2F879049794 (1).jpeg
AD86BDD1-ED91-4F3D-AD2A-1B5F5A12FE5E (1).jpeg

Lieutenant Chester J. Churns

Cannon Company,

120th Infantry Regiment,

30th Infantry Division

Lieutenant Henry L. Mitchell

C Company,

135th Infantry Regiment,

34th Infantry Division

Tech/5 Paul L. Steele

A/G Company,

253rd Infantry Regiment,

63rd Infantry Division

Corporal Robert L. Dresser

I & R Platoon,

Headquarters Company,

262nd Infantry Regiment,

66th Infantry Division

1C3F5A71-E793-49E3-8C24-25C847FE60F2 (1).jpeg
554E4D20-2BDF-4351-9F14-91BC425A2C19.jpeg
30B2001B-9CA2-4694-9288-2506371CB3D8.jpeg
23939B81-4662-4147-8663-8216C3F3422F.jpeg

Captain Thomas O. Harrison

5th Infantry Regiment,

71st Infantry Division

Staff Sergeant Carl W. Duvall

C Company,

291st Infantry Regiment,

75th Infantry Division

Tech/3 William D. Barnett

Medical Platoon,

3rd Battalion,

310th Infantry Regiment,

78th Infantry Division

Sergeant Francis J. Haslage

G Company

504th Parachute Infantry Regiment,

82nd Airborne Division

94093EC1-81E0-46C4-BF7A-B9E8E7948832 (1).jpeg
A29BD279-C5CD-4B5A-A503-7A15C9DF6D5A.jpeg
76EB8830-85E5-441B-9918-CB340439F2AE (1).jpeg
0C057C22-8758-4610-B0A8-F9CD52261B10.jpeg

Tech/Sergeant Jordan L. Jones

84th Signal Company,

84th Infantry Division

Sergeant William A. Fraser Jr.

A Company,

386th Infantry Regiment,

97th Infantry Division

Sergeant James L. Farmer

M Company,

398th Infantry Regiment,

100th Infantry Division

Private First Class Robert M. Gribbin

Anti-Tank Platoon,

Headquarters Company,

3rd Battalion,

399th Infantry Regiment,

100th Infantry Division

Independent Combat Teams

Supporting the Fight

19A3808E-F3C6-4D93-B4CE-F00BC6FEA0BD (2).jpeg
7B47E3CB-EC5A-45FD-A9E4-9F8EAC07C131.jpeg
FDA86DB7-97AC-4F08-899C-EE05ADDAD0D3 (1).jpeg

Tech/5 Ted T. Hoshino

3rd Platoon,

D Company,

100th Infantry Battalion,

442nd Regimental Combat Team

Captain Norman F. Kurlan

Anti-Tank Platoon,
HQ Company,
2nd Battalion,
442nd Regimental Combat Team

Private First Class George Okazaki

G Company,

2nd Battalion,

442nd Regimental Combat Team

6090774E-BA5B-49FE-ADBF-E3DA9D49C620.jpeg
A5209098-82D6-4CEC-9F85-B85F43D892F7.jpeg

Private First Class Franklin
M. Koriyama

M Company,

3rd Battalion,

442nd Regimental Combat Team

Sergeant Delmar P. McMilan

1st Section,

5th Company,

2nd Regiment,

First Special Service Force

U.S. Army Photographers

Capturing the Conflict

U.S. Army Air Corps

Battle for the Skies

DD745A21-496A-4D7A-8BD6-74AF1A112430.jpg
756091C0-B016-4E8B-AD03-E74CF7F72DB6.jpeg
61102EE2-80C2-4887-B68E-3024371B78BF.jpeg

Lieutenant Joseph J. Dye

351st Bomb Squadron

100th Bomb Group,
8th Air Force

Coming Soon

Lieutenant Lee M. Miller

508th Bomb Squadron,
351st Bomb Group,
8th Air Force

Staff Sergeant William A. Carney

511th Bomb Squadron

351st Bomb Group,

8th Air Force

0C825B6D-FE2F-4B96-9DF3-9FBB4B3D3F7F.jpg
8D0E65A3-6D3E-43CC-823F-71F555EC45B0.jpeg

Staff Sergeant L. Bennett Fenberg

163rd Signal Photo Company,

5th & 7th Army

Staff Sergeant Arthur J. Nicol

1st Combat Camera Unit,

1st Motion Picture Unit,

15th Air Force

62476620-196A-47EF-A68A-9D9D3C1EEA20.jpeg
B9C608EA-4BE1-4BCE-B560-07D85C19716E.jpeg

Lieutenant George A. Long Jr.

395th Fighter Squadron,

386th Fighter Group,

9th Air Force

Lieutenant Albin O. Pearson

442nd Bomb Squadron,

320th Bomb Group,

12th Air Force,

1st Tactical Air Force

U.S. Navy

Getting them where they need to be

514 1 (1).jpg
514 2 (1).jpg
F6C3C4F7-3C2F-4B5C-B7DA-2300C454757B (1).JPG

WT2c Kenneth Hicks

LST-516

Coming Soon

Cox Eric Lunn

LST-516

Coming Soon

GM2c Charles Knopf

USS Winooski AO-38

Coming Soon
bottom of page